how do i do this?

Talk about anything accordion related here
Post Reply
accordian
Star
Star
Posts: 415
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:22 am

how do i do this?

Post by accordian » Wed Jul 11, 2018 9:19 pm

ive looked at this video and have recently bought an elec accordion
(today). but yeah i just wondered if any of you know how to get it
to do this https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D-Mk3jm0B3c I had a
look at different midi software but cant see what the instrument (fr1) is
compatible with and the software is a bit expensive to just try it
. just wondered if anyone has any idea how to do it.

thanks guys

User avatar
JeffJetton
Star
Star
Posts: 472
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2016 9:28 pm
Location: Nashville, Tennessee, USA
Contact:

Re: how do i do this?

Post by JeffJetton » Wed Jul 11, 2018 10:49 pm

Looks like he's just using a regular accordion, with a small mic on the treble side. He's then running the signal from that mic through at least a couple of effects pedals. One is a DigiTech "Whammy DT" pedal (to get those pitch shifts) and the other is probably either the Boss DS-1 or Marshall Jackhammer pedal... or maybe both (to get the distorted sound).

You can run nearly any instrument through enough distortion and it will sound pretty metal. (I used to do it with one of my old Hohner Clavinets.)

accordian
Star
Star
Posts: 415
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:22 am

Re: how do i do this?

Post by accordian » Wed Jul 11, 2018 11:13 pm

JeffJetton wrote:
Wed Jul 11, 2018 10:49 pm
Looks like he's just using a regular accordion, with a small mic on the treble side. He's then running the signal from that mic through at least a couple of effects pedals. One is a DigiTech "Whammy DT" pedal (to get those pitch shifts) and the other is probably either the Boss DS-1 or Marshall Jackhammer pedal... or maybe both (to get the distorted sound).

You can run nearly any instrument through enough distortion and it will sound pretty metal. (I used to do it with one of my old Hohner Clavinets.)
as I see. thanks for that
set distortion at 100 and...
https://tenor.com/view/back-to-the-futu ... if-4627990

lol

accordian
Star
Star
Posts: 415
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:22 am

Re: how do i do this?

Post by accordian » Wed Jul 11, 2018 11:14 pm

accordian wrote:
Wed Jul 11, 2018 11:13 pm
JeffJetton wrote:
Wed Jul 11, 2018 10:49 pm
Looks like he's just using a regular accordion, with a small mic on the treble side. He's then running the signal from that mic through at least a couple of effects pedals. One is a DigiTech "Whammy DT" pedal (to get those pitch shifts) and the other is probably either the Boss DS-1 or Marshall Jackhammer pedal... or maybe both (to get the distorted sound).

You can run nearly any instrument through enough distortion and it will sound pretty metal. (I used to do it with one of my old Hohner Clavinets.)
as I see. thanks for that
set distortion at 100 and...
https://tenor.com/view/back-to-the-futu ... if-4627990

lol

although seriously thanks

User avatar
jozz
Superstar
Superstar
Posts: 525
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 10:03 am
Location: Hilvarenbeek, The Netherlands

Re: how do i do this?

Post by jozz » Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:02 am

small observation:

- he only records his 'wet' signal (output from the pedal board)

if you do this yourself, the actual accordion sound will also be heard, so it won't sound like this (unless you wear closed headphones on loud volume)

Reedwarbler
Expert
Expert
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 10:44 pm

Re: how do i do this?

Post by Reedwarbler » Thu Jul 12, 2018 9:57 am

accordian wrote:
Wed Jul 11, 2018 9:19 pm
........... have recently bought an elec accordion
(today)..........cant see what the instrument (fr1)........
Following on from one of your previous posts..... Does your FR1 have "Free Bass"?

accordian
Star
Star
Posts: 415
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:22 am

Re: how do i do this?

Post by accordian » Thu Jul 12, 2018 3:46 pm

Reedwarbler wrote:
Thu Jul 12, 2018 9:57 am
accordian wrote:
Wed Jul 11, 2018 9:19 pm
........... have recently bought an elec accordion
(today)..........cant see what the instrument (fr1)........
Following on from one of your previous posts..... Does your FR1 have "Free Bass"?
to be honest im not 100
percent sure i mean theres
a button that has free bass written
on it so I would imagine so but the
delivery is still taking place (unfortunately)
as for the manual (thanks everyone with the help findinig
that by the way) I haven't yet read through all of it thoroughly
yet.

https://www.google.de/url?sa=i&source=i ... 3175406890

the free bass button is the one in the left white rectangle next to the blue register button

Reedwarbler
Expert
Expert
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 10:44 pm

Re: how do i do this?

Post by Reedwarbler » Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:42 pm

That link takes me to the FR1X, which is the newer model, which does have free bass.

Did you buy the FR1 or the FR1X?

accordian
Star
Star
Posts: 415
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:22 am

Re: how do i do this?

Post by accordian » Sat Jul 14, 2018 5:13 pm

Reedwarbler wrote:
Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:42 pm
That link takes me to the FR1X, which is the newer model, which does have free bass.

Did you buy the FR1 or the FR1X?
well if it helps the one i bought is also
black. and it is the fr1x i think.
to be honest I didnt realise there was
2 different versions oh well. if it doesnt have
free bass built in I might try changing how the midi
controls the software and make my own free bass
or something like that.

Reedwarbler
Expert
Expert
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 10:44 pm

Re: how do i do this?

Post by Reedwarbler » Sun Jul 15, 2018 10:44 am

accordian wrote:
Sat Jul 14, 2018 5:13 pm
Reedwarbler wrote:
Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:42 pm
That link takes me to the FR1X, which is the newer model, which does have free bass.

Did you buy the FR1 or the FR1X?
well if it helps the one i bought is also
black. and it is the fr1x i think.
to be honest I didnt realise there was
2 different versions oh well. if it doesnt have
free bass built in I might try changing how the midi
controls the software and make my own free bass
or something like that.
Well, if it is the FR1x then it has a dedicated button for Free Bass. Pages 31 & 52 in the user manual
If it is the FR1 then, as per my post in your other thread, I believe free bass was added in a Firmware upgrade (according to a thread in another Forum, although I cannot validate the accuracy of that information).

If your FR1 does not already have the latest frimware then you may have to contact Roland to try and obtain it.

Please let me know how you get on.

accordian
Star
Star
Posts: 415
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:22 am

Re: how do i do this?

Post by accordian » Sun Jul 15, 2018 10:50 pm

Reedwarbler wrote:
Sun Jul 15, 2018 10:44 am
accordian wrote:
Sat Jul 14, 2018 5:13 pm
Reedwarbler wrote:
Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:42 pm
That link takes me to the FR1X, which is the newer model, which does have free bass.

Did you buy the FR1 or the FR1X?
well if it helps the one i bought is also
black. and it is the fr1x i think.
to be honest I didnt realise there was
2 different versions oh well. if it doesnt have
free bass built in I might try changing how the midi
controls the software and make my own free bass
or something like that.
Well, if it is the FR1x then it has a dedicated button for Free Bass. Pages 31 & 52 in the user manual
If it is the FR1 then, as per my post in your other thread, I believe free bass was added in a Firmware upgrade (according to a thread in another Forum, although I cannot validate the accuracy of that information).

If your FR1 does not already have the latest frimware then you may have to contact Roland to try and obtain it.

Please let me know how you get on.
ok doke

thanks

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests