A Paolo Soprani or not?

Discussions & info on specific accordions here.
Post Reply
Percycat
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 7:50 pm
Location: UK

A Paolo Soprani or not?

Post by Percycat » Tue Jan 23, 2018 11:03 pm

I have a 41/120 piano accordion with the name PAOLO SOPRAN embossed vertically down the grille from the keyboard and round to the treble box. Sorry I don't know how to attach a photo.
I have trawled through hundreds of photos of Paolos but have not seen another with the name perpendicular to the keyboard but I am a total novice and new to accordions. Any comments will be gratefully received.

JIM D.
Should get out more!
Should get out more!
Posts: 4341
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2013 9:56 pm
Location: Chicopee, MA USA

Re: A Paolo Soprani or not?

Post by JIM D. » Tue Jan 23, 2018 11:25 pm

Without a Pic' or more info , I cannot help with what you have. There were thousands made and imported.
See here and scroll down to Paolo Soprani --
http://www.accordionlinks.com/manufacturer.html
Owner & Operator "THE FISARMONICA SHOP" Chicopee, MA USA

Geronimo
Superstar
Superstar
Posts: 865
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Germany

Re: A Paolo Soprani or not?

Post by Geronimo » Tue Jan 23, 2018 11:42 pm

Percycat wrote:
Tue Jan 23, 2018 11:03 pm
I have a 41/120 piano accordion with the name PAOLO SOPRAN embossed vertically down the grille from the keyboard and round to the treble box. Sorry I don't know how to attach a photo.
I have trawled through hundreds of photos of Paolos but have not seen another with the name perpendicular to the keyboard but I am a total novice and new to accordions. Any comments will be gratefully received.
One would probably have to look on the inside. For example, Hohner placed its logo always in a certain manner. Except here:
Image
Presumably they did not care seeing their logo turned on its head when this instrument changed hands, and Würthner, having lost fingers in his right hand in an accident, played his instrument upside down.

So a more definite answer is mainly found when looking inside and checking an instrument's build. I have an Excelsior with a grille and register rockers I have seen nowhere else. I once had a Hohner "Musette IV" which was a button accordion with a Verdi grille and similar entrails that was not to be found in the official model lists. And so on. In most instances, there is no incentive for forgery since the quality of an instrument is immediately apparent when playing it.

So why bother?

JIM D.
Should get out more!
Should get out more!
Posts: 4341
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2013 9:56 pm
Location: Chicopee, MA USA

Re: A Paolo Soprani or not?

Post by JIM D. » Wed Jan 24, 2018 12:02 am

Owner & Operator "THE FISARMONICA SHOP" Chicopee, MA USA

Percycat
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 7:50 pm
Location: UK

Re: A Paolo Soprani or not?

Post by Percycat » Wed Jan 24, 2018 12:46 am

Thanks to Jim D and Geronimo for your replies.
I know I'm not too smart with these things so if someone can tell me how to attach photos I will.
I have checked out the google images and others I can find on the net.
Unfortunately, the innards are a bit of a mess - most of the leathers are shot, some missing, one reed plate missing, at least one broken reed and a fair few are rusty. No tone chamber and machine made reeds.

Percycat
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 7:50 pm
Location: UK

Re: A Paolo Soprani or not?

Post by Percycat » Wed Jan 24, 2018 1:25 am

Here it is I think

Image

I can add more pics if this will help

Soulsaver
Should get out more!
Should get out more!
Posts: 4681
Joined: Wed May 01, 2013 12:54 am
Location: Cheshire UK

Re: A Paolo Soprani or not?

Post by Soulsaver » Thu Jan 25, 2018 11:57 pm

Not like any PS I've seen - but that don't make it a ringer. It could be a PS with a broken grill that someone found a Hohner fitted nicely and added auto letters maybe from Halfords... still a PS. Are the reeds marked in any way?

Anyway it's of an age (1940s) where who cares as long as it plays nicely eventually.

I've got a 70's Scandalli Polyphonica Mod XIV with a custom grill...

Unlikely you'll ever see another like it, but it's still a 70's Scandalli.

PS I'm tempted to have the grill stripped & polished... but I don't know what welds &/or stretched metal I'll find under the black powder coat..
scandalli poly xiv m emblem.jpg
Music Game full rules are on the original (first) post in its thread...viewtopic.php?f=12&t=444" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

Chinese Accordion Manufacturers - list post #1 here viewtopic.php?f=25&t=1584" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

b]

Percycat
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 7:50 pm
Location: UK

Re: A Paolo Soprani or not?

Post by Percycat » Fri Jan 26, 2018 10:45 pm

Thanks Soulsaver at least I know where to get the missing 'I' from. The only marks I can see are the stamped corner lines, mostly single but some triple, on the reed plates. I think the grille fits just too perfectly for it not to be the original, but what do I know? The grille on your Scandalli looks just fine to me, I've got an old aerosol of black stove paint if you want it!

I found this in the Paolo, both reeds cut off at the same length (photo makes it look different lengths):-

Image

Here on the single bass reed block at the front of the accordion 7th down from the top:-

Image

I don't understand. At first I thought it was broken but both sides?
Last edited by Percycat on Sat Jan 27, 2018 12:06 am, edited 1 time in total.

Geronimo
Superstar
Superstar
Posts: 865
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Germany

Re: A Paolo Soprani or not?

Post by Geronimo » Fri Jan 26, 2018 10:56 pm

Looks like someone accidentally or intentionally (because he found the bass too bright) ruined a reed and then silenced the remaining or both reeds without causing too much of an air leakage for other reeds.

If the reeds actually sound (I doubt it), it may be a reed plate with the wrong pitch that he tried mangling to the right pitch.

It does not look like something intended to be a good idea.

User avatar
triskel
Novice
Novice
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 10:46 pm
Location: Ireland

Re: A Paolo Soprani or not?

Post by triskel » Wed Mar 07, 2018 6:11 pm

It's quite definitely a Paolo Soprani, and that grille is actually the typical one found on models from the end of the 1930s and the early 1940s. There's a 1942 post card of somebody playing a very similar instrument, but with different couplers, for sale on eBay: http://www.ebay.it/itm/1942-MILANO-Giov ... SwwE5WaFtB

However, though the name lettering looks suitably Art Deco and "period" with the accordion, I cant imagine the firm themselves putting their name onto an instrument as "PAOLO SOPRAN"... :?

TomBR
Superstar
Superstar
Posts: 835
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2013 1:23 pm
Location: Gloucestershire, England

Re: A Paolo Soprani or not?

Post by TomBR » Wed Mar 07, 2018 10:39 pm

Great to have you on board Triskel - I've previously valued your comments and knowledge greatly over at the concertina and melodeon forums, assuming you're one and the same! :D

User avatar
triskel
Novice
Novice
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 10:46 pm
Location: Ireland

Re: A Paolo Soprani or not?

Post by triskel » Thu Mar 08, 2018 12:23 am

'Tis. Google led me here last night, and I saw I could answer a few of these enquiries - and I've a few more to do yet... ;)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AdamJoseph and 2 guests